AVARUS VALVES LTD

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Avarus Valves Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website (www.avarusvalves.co.uk), and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can

    be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means

    personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall,

    where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU

    Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation

    (“GDPR”); and

    We/Us/Our” means Avarus Valves Ltd, a limited company registered in England

    under company number 08044237, whose registered address and main trading address is Unit 3 Bretfield Court, Dewsbury WF12 9BG.

  2. Information We Collect
    When you complete the Contact Us form we receive email with your name, email address and any other information you provide voluntarily in the form. Our website will also collect your IP address.
  3. Use of Cookies

    Our website may place and access certain cookies on your computer or device. These cookies can be used by us to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and help us to improve our products and services. You can choose to disable these cookies in your internet browser. You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time.

  4. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. If you link to other websites from ours we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  5. Your Rights

    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold. You have the right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data; you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you; you have the right to rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you or to restrict the processing of your personal data.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 12 and we will do our best to resolve the issue for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  6. What Data Do We Collect?
    When you use our Contact Us form on our website we will collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data, some provided voluntarily by you;Your contact name, company name, job title, contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.
  7. How Do We Use Your Data?

    Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

      • Supplying products to you, including personalising and tailoring our products for you;
      • Replying to emails from you;
      • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by informing us by email);
      • Providing technical information;
      • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone, text message, post with new information on our products or Company news and updates. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

         

  8.  How And Where Do We Your Data?
    Your data will only be stored in the UK and we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.
  9. Do We Share Your Data?
    In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, ie where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

    We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations and the obligations of the third party under the law.

  10. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

    In the event that at some point in the future, the company is sold or control is transferred to another party any personal data that you have provided will also be transferred and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us. If your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted and informed of the changes. You can at that point request that your data is deleted.

  11. How Can We Access Your Data?
    You have the right to ask for details of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us as detailed in section 12.
  12. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at admin@avarusvalves.co.uk, by telephone on 01924 452413, or by post at Unit 3 Bretfield Court, Dewsbury WF12 9BG. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.